PRIVACY POLICY

WAX PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: October 15, 2019

At Wax, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the ways we process and protect personal information that you provide or we collect in connection with waxmobiledetailing.com (the “Website”), and any related web-based or downloadable software or applications (the “App”) (collectively, the “Platform”).  The scope of this Policy is limited to information collected or received by us through your use of the Platform. 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, and may provide information relating to substantive changes via email or other prominent notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the date revisions are posted.

Your use of the Platform following the posting of such changes or revised statement shall constitute your acceptance of any changes in our privacy practices, and you expressly waive any right to receiving notice of such changes except where your affirmative consent is required. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Website or use the App to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

To our knowledge, we comply with the CAN SPAM Act of 2003. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at service@waxmobiledetailing.com.

Why We Process Your Personal Information

Wax provides a marketplace and communications platform for enabling users to enter into contractual agreements with one another to conveniently receive and provide vehicle-related services, such as automobile detailing. Operating this marketplace and communications platform requires Wax to process personal information you provide. Personal information is used to schedule services, associate ratings with service providers, facilitate payment processing, and provide related support services. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use the Platform. 

Information We Process to Provide the Platform

Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. In some instances, information Wax processes may be sufficiently anonymized that Wax could not reasonably link the information with a particular consumer or household (“Anonymous Data”). In general, you can browse the Website without providing personal information to Wax, but many features of the Platform require creation of an account, such as posting a request for vehicle-related services or providing services.

Creating a user account requires only your basic contact information, including your first name, last name, address, phone number, and email address. We will also require you to select a password for authentication. We receive and store this information and use it to create a user profile and provide you with access to the Platform. We may use your email address to contact you with information relating to the Platform or to provide support. If you pay for another user’s services or receive payment for your services using the Platform, we will also provide payment information to a third-party payment processor.

We may collect and record certain information such as your unique device ID, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your operating system (“OS”), and your location (based on your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address).  This information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends and for providing you with the correct version of the application.

User safety and security is important to us.  You may communicate with us regarding any privacy-related matters by emailing us at ______________. We take all of your concerns seriously and will review any written complaint received by us.

 

Why We Process Your Personal Information

The following list details how and why Wax uses your personal information when providing the Platform:

  • A. Authentication. We use your personal information to authenticate user sign-in attempts. This generally allows us to prevent individuals without access to your email address and password combination from logging in to your user account or otherwise using the Platform as if you.
  • B. Notifications. We may provide you with notifications via push, email, or SMS regarding your use of the Platform or transactions you select through the Platform. You may adjust your notification settings within your user account options.
  • C. User Experience & Research; Support. We may use your contact information to ask you about your user experience and your use of the Platform. We may also use automated tools to provide user-specific support services. We may also use your contact information to provide support via email or telephone.
  • D. Sessions. We may use cookies, unique referral links, and other identifiers to allow you to continue interactions you have initiated. This provides for a smoother user experience by allowing you to conveniently resume your previous session without being prompted to sign in again.
  • E. Anonymization. We may further process your personal information to irreversibly render it Anonymous Data. With respect to Anonymous Data, Wax will (i) maintain technical safeguards intended to prohibit reidentification of users, (ii) maintain business processes intended to prohibit reidentification of users; (iii) maintain business processes intended to prevent inadvertent release of Anonymous Data; and (iv) refrain from attempting to reidentify users. Subject to applicable law, Anonymous Data may be processed without restriction.
  • F. Platform Usage Statistics. The Platform may use Google Analytics or similar services to help analyze how users use the Platform. The tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookies about visitors’ use of the website (including IP Address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to compile statistical reports on website activity for Wax. We use the collected aggregate usage statistics to better understand our customers, measure the performance of the Platform, and measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. We will only use the information collected using these tools for aggregate statistical purposes rather than observing the behavior of particular users.
  • G. Detecting and Preventing Fraud. We use your information to monitor for potentially fraudulent activities committed using the Platform.

Business Purposes for Processing Personal Information

Wax’s primary business for processing your personal information is to provide a user-friendly online marketplace and communications platform. In connection with that objective, Wax also wishes to provide an excellent and secure user experience. We use your personal information to help prevent other users from accessing your user account. We also may use your personal information to provide customer support, evaluate and improve our Platform (including using Platform Usage Statistics or direct customer feedback), and to detect and prevent fraud, which helps protect us and our users from harm.

We may also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, including without limitation, lawful law enforcement requests and United States Treasury Department Office of Foreign Assets Control compliance. To the extent we are legally required to disclose information to law enforcement, we will comply with such requests. We will not otherwise voluntarily disclose your personal information.

How long does Wax retain my Personal Information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Agreement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other legitimate and lawful business purposes.

Does Wax Process the Personal Information of Children?

Wax requires that all of its users be over 18 years of age. If you have concerns or believe Wax may have received personal information relating to a person under the age of 13, please contact us at service@waxmobiledetailing.com.  

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

A Do Not Track (“DNT”) standard has not been adopted and therefore Wax does not use DNT signals.

Usage Statistics & Tracking

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer and/or device to remember things about your visit, such as your preferences or a user session identification number.  Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of the Platform or tailoring recommendations to your interests. You can disable cookies at any time, although it may prevent you from accessing or using some or all features of the Platform.

Web Beacons. A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page. Wax may use Web Beacons with the Platform to count users who have visited particular pages. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ personally identifiable information; they are a technique Wax may use to compile aggregated statistics about usage of the Platform. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides.

You may not decline Web Beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Third parties are not permitted to use Web Beacons with the Platform.

Scroll to Top